Skip to content

Admissions 2026: free counselling

+91 95269 23555
Study2India

Search

Menu

Indian Institute of Technology (Banaras Hindu University) Varanasi

Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh

  • Central
  • JoSAA participating institute
NIRF 2025 Overall
#31
Seats through JoSAA, 2026-27
1,589
seat matrix, not approved intake
Courses listed
2
Established
Not recorded

Overview

Indian Institute of Technology (Banaras Hindu University) Varanasi is a central institution in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. It admits students through JoSAA counselling, with 1,589 seats in the 2026-27 JoSAA seat matrix across 2 courses. It is ranked 31 in the NIRF 2025 Overall ranking.

Ownership
Central
Established
Not recorded
Affiliated to
Not recorded
Approved or listed by
Not recorded
Counselling
Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA)
NAAC grade
Not recorded
Location
Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh

Source: NIRF India Rankings 2025: Engineering, checked 23 Oct 2026

Courses and seats

1,589 seats through JoSAA in 2026-27

No regulator's approved intake is loaded for this institute, so the seat column says Not recorded.

Seats through JoSAA counselling are the institute's seats in the JoSAA seat matrix: every category, both seat pools (gender-neutral and female-only, the female-only figure including female supernumerary seats) and, where they apply, both home state and other state quotas. They are the seats filled through JoSAA, not the sanctioned intake.

Undergraduate

CourseSeats
B.Tech / BEBachelor of Technology / Bachelor of Engineering4 yearsNot recorded2026-27Seats through JoSAA counselling: 1,563
16 programmes in the JoSAA seat matrix, 2026-27
  • Mechanical Engineering190
  • Chemical Engineering170
  • Civil Engineering160
  • Computer Science and Engineering155
  • Electronics Engineering155
  • Electrical Engineering150
  • Mining Engineering120
  • Metallurgical Engineering110
  • Ceramic Engineering75
  • Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology75
  • Mathematics and Computing65
  • Engineering Physics40
  • Materials Science and Technology28
  • Biochemical Engineering25
  • Industrial Chemistry24
  • Biomedical Engineering21
B.ArchBachelor of Architecture5 yearsNot recorded2026-27Seats through JoSAA counselling: 26
1 programme in the JoSAA seat matrix, 2026-27
  • Architecture26

Fees: Not recorded. We publish a fee only from the college's or the fee regulator's official notice, with its basis (per year or whole course). None is loaded for this college yet, so ask the college or a counsellor for the current fee.

Rankings

  • #10

    NIRF 2025, Engineering

  • #22

    NIRF 2025, Research

  • #31

    NIRF 2025, Overall

  • 11-50

    NIRF 2025, Innovation

CategoryYearRankScoreSource
NIRF Engineering20251067.24NIRF 2025
NIRF Research20252255.81NIRF 2025
NIRF Overall20253160.03NIRF 2025
NIRF Innovation202511-50Not recordedNIRF 2025

NIRF is the Ministry of Education's national ranking. A rank band (such as 101-150) means NIRF published the band, not an exact rank.

Admission and exams

Which exam and counselling apply depends on the course, the quota and the state. Most seats are filled through national or state counselling for the relevant entrance exam, and the rest by the college under its state's rules. Always confirm in the college's own admission notice.

Entrance exams for these fields

  • JEE MainNational, Undergraduate

    Joint Entrance Examination (Main): Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech, Paper 2 for B.Arch and B.Planning

    By National Testing Agency. For Engineering, Architecture.

  • JEE AdvancedNational, Undergraduate

    Joint Entrance Examination (Advanced)

    By Indian Institutes of Technology. For Engineering, Architecture.

  • NATANational, Undergraduate

    National Aptitude Test in Architecture

    By Council of Architecture. For Architecture.

These are the main exams for the fields this college teaches, not a list of exams it has confirmed.

Cutoffs

The first and last rank allotted a seat here in each counselling round, from the counselling body's own allotment lists. Ranks change every year, so treat them as a guide, not a promise.

These are JEE Advanced ranks as JoSAA published them. OPEN rows give the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC, ST and PwD rows give the rank within that category, as JoSAA prints it. Quotas: AI All India. 56 ranks on JoSAA's separate preparatory rank list (printed with a P) are left out, as they cannot be compared with these.

Showing 17 of 852 rows: Round 5, Gender-Neutral seats, AI quota, OPEN category.

CourseBranchQuotaOpeningClosingYear
B.ArchArchitectureAI21,22528,4802026
B.Tech / BEBiochemical EngineeringAI11,03513,5112026
B.Tech / BEBiomedical EngineeringAI10,71713,1962026
B.Tech / BECeramic EngineeringAI10,07514,5622026
B.Tech / BEChemical EngineeringAI7,0029,5122026
B.Tech / BECivil EngineeringAI8,09012,3312026
B.Tech / BEComputer Science and EngineeringAI8531,4392026
B.Tech / BEElectrical EngineeringAI2,8113,8792026
B.Tech / BEElectronics EngineeringAI1,9732,8092026
B.Tech / BEEngineering PhysicsAI5,3067,7982026
B.Tech / BEIndustrial ChemistryAI10,86112,3402026
B.Tech / BEMaterials Science and TechnologyAI9,2579,9052026
B.Tech / BEMathematics and ComputingAI1,5341,9232026
B.Tech / BEMechanical EngineeringAI4,6958,0102026
B.Tech / BEMetallurgical EngineeringAI10,01912,9522026
B.Tech / BEMining EngineeringAI11,69315,0192026
B.Tech / BEPharmaceutical Engineering & TechnologyAI12,81415,8942026
Ask about admission here

Location and contact

Address
Uttar Pradesh 221005
District
Varanasi
State
Uttar Pradesh
PIN code
221005
Website
Not recorded
Phone
Not recorded
Email
Not recorded
Search on Google Maps

Sources

Every figure on this page comes from one of these official documents. If something looks wrong, the document is the final word; how we check data.

Page last updated 23 Oct 2026.